Hire a Top Morristown Domestic Violence Lawyer to Protect Your Rights
[…] Assault in New Jersey
Under Section 2C:12-1 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice, assault crimes fall into two categories: simple assault and aggravated assault. Both types of crimes can trigger domestic violence allegations when perpetrated against a protected family member. Additionally, while assault can involve causing physical harm, the assault statute covers attempts to cause physical harm or “put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury” as well.
Kidnapping
New Jersey law defines two separate kidnapping offenses as well. Under Section 2C:13-1, a person can face domestic violence charges involving kidnapping if he or she:
- “[U]nlawfully removes another from the place where he is found or if he unlawfully confines another with the purpose of holding that person for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;” or,