Essex County Sex Crime Lawyer
[…] In New Jersey, rape and other forms of sexual violence are prosecuted under Section 2C:14-2 of the Code of Criminal Justice, which establishes the crimes of “sexual assault” and “aggravated sexual assault.” Sex offenders are also subject to New Jersey’s Parole Supervision for Life statute and Megan’s Law, which impose additional penalties for individuals convicted under Section 2C:14-2. When the offense is an act of domestic violence, sexual assault can also result in the imposition of a permanent restraining order.
Sexual Assault
Under Section 2C:14-2, a person can be charged with second-degree sexual assault under two scenarios: (i) if he or she, “commits an act of sexual contact with a victim who is less than 13 years old and the actor is at least four years older than the victim;” or, (ii) if he or she, “commits an act of sexual penetration with another person,” under any of the prohibited circumstances listed in the statute. These circumstances include (but are not limited to):
- Using physical force or coercion without causing severe injury;