Essex County Sex Crime Lawyer
[…] When committed by any other person, the crime is a third-degree indictable offense. This encompasses virtually all forms of sexual conduct committed against, or in the presence of, a minor under the age of 18.
Child Sexual Abuse or Molestation
Child sexual abuse and molestation can be prosecuted as sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, criminal sexual contact or aggravated criminal sexual contact depending on the specific circumstances involved.
When warranted, prosecutors will also pursue luring charges. Under Section 2C:13-6 of the Criminal Code of Justice, luring is defined as attempting, “via electronic or any other means, to lure or entice a child . . . into a motor vehicle, structure or isolated area, or to meet or appear at any other place, with a purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child.” Luring is a second-degree indictable offense.
Failure to Register or Report Under Megan’s Law
Failure to register as a sex offender under Megan’s Law is a criminal offense in New Jersey.