New Jersey Domestic Violence Lawyer for Individuals Facing Kidnapping Charges
[…] If you have been charged with kidnapping, you need to do everything possible to protect yourself. This starts with putting an experienced defense team on your side.
Domestic Violence Kidnapping Explained
The Prevention of Domestic Violence Act imposes additional penalties for certain crimes committed against the perpetrator’s a spouse, former spouse, boyfriend or girlfriend, a parent of a shared child, or another member of the alleged perpetrator’s household. These crimes include kidnapping under Section 2C:13-1 of the New Jersey Code of Criminal Justice. Section 2C:13-1 defines two separate kidnapping offenses:
- “Holding for ransom, reward, or as a hostage. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from the place where he is found or if he unlawfully confines another with the purpose of holding that person for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage.
- “Holding for other purposes. A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another from his place of residence or business, or a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period . . . (1) To facilitate commission of any crime or flight thereafter; (2) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; . . . or (4) To permanently deprive a parent, guardian, or other lawful custodian of custody of the victim.”
In both cases, kidnapping is a first-degree indictable offense unless the perpetrator, “releases the victim unharmed and in a safe place prior to apprehension.”